The Winning Grant Proposal Competition for 2019

THE WINNING GRANT PROPOSAL
COMPETITION WINNERS

Brought to you by
GrantStation and The Grant Professionals Association

Our thanks and appreciation go to the entrants and judges.

Grant Prize Winner
Kristy Albertson
Kristi Albertson
Grant Writer and Coordinator
Lake Health District
Read the winning proposal

Sector Awards

Paula Shell
Paula Shell
President & CEO
Big Brothers Big Sisters of Northwest Florida
Read the winning proposal
Annie Chavez
Annie Chavez
Associate Director of Grant Management
Catholic Charities of Central Texas
Read the winning proposal
Jamie Simek
Jamie Simek
Grant Program Manager
Indianapolis Motor Speedway Museum
Read the winning proposal
Lisa Yalkut
Lisa Yalkut
GPC
Memorial Healthcare
Read the winning proposal

Honorable Mentions

Anne Walker
Anne Walker
Chief Curriculum & Program Officer
Global Game Changers
Brooke Durham
Brooke Durham
Board Member
The International Wildlife Rehabilitation Council
Elizabeth Simpson
Elizabeth Simpson
Executive Director
Okefenokee Heritage Center
Holly Barbera
Holly Barbera
Development Assistant
Good Grief
Elyse Jennings
Elyse Jennings
Grants Coordinator
Health Brigade
Katherine King
Katherine King
Assistant Director Of Community and Economic Development
City of Kalispell
Rev. John Udo-Okon
Rev. John Udo-Okon
Senior Pastor
Word Of Life Christian Fellowship International, Inc.
Deborah Steinkopf
Deborah Steinkopf
Grant Consultant
Portland Street Medicine

All Other Contestants

Allison Eckert - 18 Reasons Kayla Lee - Adaptive Outdoor Education Center Lorraine Ecksen - Alaska Community Action on Toxics (ACAT)
Paolo Gaudiano - Aleria Research Corp Sonja Wingard - Animals as Natural Therapy Antoinette Wright - APS Education Foundation
Heather Kirk - ARIEL Theatrical Courtney Tellman - Armstrong Community Music School Terry LeMoncheck - Arts and Culture El Dorado
Anna Monhartova - A's & Aces Dr. Asabe Shehu Yar'Adua - Asabe Shehu Yar'adua Foundation (ASYARFS) Lexie Bell - Bay Foundation of Morro Bay
Jane Bennington - Beacon of Hope Lillis Taylor - Bib & Tucker Sew-Op Jaimee Spector - Big Brothers Big Sisters of Miami, Inc.
Dr. Rene Rodgers - Birthplace of Country Music Inc. Jenny Bowen - Blue River Services, Inc. Boothbay Harbor Memorial Library
Michele Carter - Boys & Girls Club of Douglas Kim Gillett - Boys & Girls Club Of The Greater Chippewa Valley Inc Kim Barrientos - Boys & Girls Clubs of the Coastal Bend
Janet Gray - Boys & Girls Clubs of the Olympic Peninsula Christi Lyn Rice - Broward Center for the Performing Arts Christopher Wallace - Byte Back
Jenny Morrow - Calgary Homeless Foundation Andrew Page - California Shakespeare Theater (Cal Shakes) Julie Raynor - Camp Shout Out: Youth Who Stutter
Lucille Acken - Catholic Charities, Diocese of Venice, Inc. Mary Garrigan - Catholic Social Services Andrea Meyer - Center for Success Network
Chris Hafner - Childhaven Jennifer Wills - Chix 4 a Cause LTD Robyn Gibboney - Cincinnati Museum Center
John Russell - City of Aurora, IL Karen Santen - City of Pompano Beach, Parks and Recreation Department Kay E. Hones - Civic Center Secondary School
Cleveland International Film Festival Alicia Boddy - Code Platoon Sybil Erden - Cochise Canine Rescue
Sarah Welinsky - Columbus House Jennifer Higgins - CommonWealth GrantWorks Community Cancer Services
Elizabeth Haffey - Community Concepts, Inc. Ana Maria Alvarez - Contra-Tiempo Noah Franklin - Cook County Health
Lisa Groh - Cooperative for Education Jill McConnell - Cooper-Siegel Community Library Melanie Cheney - Dallas Zoo
Kim Johnson - Delaware Division of Parks and Recreation Nancy Freimuth - Dental Lifeline Network - Colorado Tammy McCrae - Diakon Child, Family & Community Ministries
Christopher McDaniel - Dogtown Dance Theatre Russell Heath - Downeast Salmon Federation Ashley Junger - Earthwatch Institute
Aimee Lahey - ElRod Center Anne Marie AbdulRahman - Emerald Youth Foundation Vickie Orcutt - Faith in Action Georgetown
Jessica Luetzow - Family & Child's Place John Block - Farmsteads of New England Shane Pekny - Father Flanagan's Boys' Home, aka Boys Town
Wendi Neckmeyer - Feed My People Alisha Johnson Perry - FirstLine Schools Ross Altenbaugh - Flagstaff Shelter Services
Renee Pesci - Florida Repertory Theatre Amy Shankland - Fonseca Theatre Company Karen Gardner - Food For Thought
Nirav Shah - Food For Thought Denver Mark Goldstein, CFRE - Freedom Life Ministries and Communication Mark Consulting Andrea Kuentz - Friends For Animals of Metro Detroit
Char Delis - Friendship Centers of Emmet County Mary Teresa (Terri) Chandler - Future Smiles Amie Winters - G.E.M. Environmental
Reagan Lynch - Gainesville Independent School District Melanie Tluczek - Gila Watershed Partnership John Graham - Giraffe Heroes Project
GiGi rose - Girl Scouts of Middle Tennessee, Inc. Ann Pennella - Girl Scouts of Western New York, Inc. Deirdre O'Rourke - Girls in the Game
Martha McCabe - GraceMed Health Clinic, Inc. Laura Chynoweth - Granted Fundraising Consultants Nancy Smallwood - Hall County
Krista Campbell - Hamilton College C.C. Beaudette-Wellman - Happy Endings Animal Sanctuary Jenna LeComte-Hinely - HARC, Inc. (Health Assessment and Research for Communities)
Jeffrey Skaggs - Harrison County Substance Abuse Prevention Coalition Derek L. Pieper - HASA Elyse J. Jennings - Health Brigade
Navi Ramdeen - HealthmattersCME Andrea Shelton - HeartBound Ministries, Inc. Emily Emmons - Ho‘ola Veteran Services
Amber Lynn Zecca - Hoosiers Feeding the Hungry Erland Schulze - Hope House of Austin Brian Siguenza - Horizons, A Family Service Alliance
Peter Marra - Houselink Community Homes Michelle Bergman - HumanKind Timothy Adkins - Huntington Museum of Art
Amanda LaFleur - IAPMD Katie Stringham - ICAN: Positive Programs for Youth Kate Rosloff - In One Instant
Roberta Jocius - Independent Cat Society Eleanor Quinn-Gibney - InterAct Story Theatre Jennifer Scarne - International Myeloma Foundation
Amy Bumbacco - J. Steckle Heritage Homestead Erin Aldridge - Jayhawk Area Council, Boy Scouts Erica Whelan - JOURNEYS | The Road Home
Tara DeRosa - Juma Ventures Martha Beckort - Lanesville Community School Corp Olivia Rosa - Lawrence CommunityWorks
Terry Knox Ramseur - Lehigh Valley Children's Centers Inc. Jillian Madden - Lutheran Social Services of Illinois Tony Spearman-Leach - Make-A-Wish Foundation of the Mid-Atlantic
Diana Richardson - Makindu Children's Program Matthew Wagner - Maranatha-Carlisle Morgan Simmons - Mary S. Biesecker Public Library
Kaye Wild - Massachusetts Housing and Shelter Alliance, Inc. Janice Bielman - Meals on Wheels Riverside Tony Spearman-Leach - Montgomery Community Television
Tom Fodor - Morning Light, Inc. Bethany Turner - Muncie Civic Theatre Kimberly Lee - Museum of Idaho
Pamela Sue Clark - New Heights Educational Group, Inc Nicole Cassier-Mason - New Hope Housing Beth Kwart - New Jersey Tree Foundation, Inc.
Jordan Dancer - Next Door Solutions to Domestic Violence Nicole Sibilski - Nicole M Sibilski, GPC David Rudzin - North Shore Senior Center
Liz Brownlee - Oak Heritage Conservancy Laura Rozza - Oak Hill (Connecticut Institute for the Blind) Hamna Khuld - Oasis- A Haven for Women and Children
Lauren McAndrews - Opportunities for Williamson and Burnet Counties Sam Nickels - Our Community Place Heather B Topich - Our Lady of Lourdes School
Kristi Craft - Pam's Promise Transitional Housing LeAnnie Johnson - Pam's Promise Transitional Housing Sara Karlya - ParentChild+
Rishi Richardson - Parry McCluer High School Library Samantha Ricker - Patten Free Library Isabell Csaki - Paw Parent Animal Rescue
Krystal Collier - Piedmont Park Conservancy Amy Geren - Portland Downtown and City of Portland, ME Krista Woodbridge - Portland School of Ballet, d/b/a Portland Ballet
Hillary Sawyer - Potential Inc. Paul Clarke - Programme Action Réfugiés Montréal Cynthia J Mead - Project Urge/MINO
Jennifer S. Ward - PS 31 Brooklyn Parent-Teacher Assocation INC (PS 31 PTA) Stacey Carbajal - Pueblo Crisis Pregnancy Center Inc. Barbara Gottschalk - PuppetART
Royaida Raouda - RA Centre Amy Hatter - Radio Eye, Inc. Rhonda Hudak - Reading Area Community College
Kate Hawkes - Red Earth Theatre Dana L Northcott - Region 1 Planning Council Lindsay Wessell - Riverfront Recapture
Susan Skolnick - Ronald McDonald House Charities of Kentuckiana, Inc. Isis L. Chatman - Ruth's Way Samantha Tucker - Safe Harbor, Inc.
Megan Garrido - Saint Paul Public Schools Lorraine Fisher - San Diego Center for Jewish Culture Rita Garretson - Saving Our Companion Animals - Fort Bend County (SOCA-FBC)
Sheryl Blancato - Second Chance Animal Services, Inc. Jesus Garcia-Gonzalez - Seton Home Sandra Hodgetts - Silver Lining Mentoring
Nita Starr - SOAR365 Mary Connor - Soccer Without Borders Joel Mercado - Someone's Daughter, Inc.
Ermis Zayas - Southface Energy Institute Kari Dolan - Spindletop Center Lorienne Beals - Story Tapestries, Inc.
Patty Winter - Sunnyvale Community Services Judy Ford - Sunshine House Inc. Sandra M. Lavini - Support Center for Child Advocates
Karen Cederwall - SWITCH - Saskatoon Student Wellness Initiative Toward Community Health Inc. Louay El Jamal - Symmetree Theatre Eddie Williams - Talent Yield Coalition Inc.
Elizabeth J Seefeldt - The BRICK Ministries, Inc. Melody Glover - The Center on Colfax Jeff Bauknecht - The Museum of Flight
Paula Johnson - The Nest Center for Women Children and Families Tammy Bodlovic - The Roxy Theater Kathy Mazur - TryLife Center
Jerry Hubbard - Upper Deschutes River Coalition Grace Perry - Valley Youth Theatre Hilary Parker - Verge Theater
Paula Holtz - Vineyard Village - Fresh Start CoffeeHouse Wendy Tronka - Wheeling Health RIght, Inc. Ellie Brown - Women's Fund of Rhode Island
Phoenix - Won Community Service Center
 
 
The Prizes
 

 

One GRANT Prize

  • A Custom Research Report prepared by Cynthia M Adams, CEO and Julie Kaufman, Vice President of Research ($5,000 value).
  • $500 cash prize.
  • A full year subscription to GrantStation ($699).
  • A full year membership to the Grant Professionals Association (up to $220).
  • Publication of your winning proposal on the GrantStation website.

Four Private and Government Award Sector Prizes (2 each)

  • $200 cash prize.
  • A full year subscription to GrantStation ($699).
  • 50% off a yearly membership to the Grant Professionals Association.
  • Publication of your winning proposal on the GrantStation website.

Eight Honorable Mention Prizes

  • $100 cash prize.
  • A full year subscription to GrantStation ($699).
  • 50% off a yearly membership to the Grant Professionals Association.
  • Publication of your winning proposal on the GrantStation website.

All Participants

  • $25 off a membership to the Grant Professionals Association.

All participants will receive
recognition on the
GrantStation website.

The Judges

Gayle Carpentier
Chief Business Development Officer
TechSoup
Mike Chamberlain
CEO
Grants Professionals Association
Kevin Faria
Senior Director of Foundation Engagement
National Committee for Responsive Philanthropy
Michelle Grenarias
Executive Director
PEAK Grantmaking
Amy Holmes
Director
Rockefeller Philanthropic Advisors
Keith Timko
Executive Director/CEO
Support Center

FAQ's

We  pride ourselves in offering our members examples of recent, winning grant proposals. 

Underwritten by:

GPA Logo

Thank you for your interest in the Winning Grant Proposal Contest.

Questions?  Contact Julia Ward at julia.ward@grantstation.com

Click here to see the scoring rubric. Created by the Grant Professionals Association and Kristina Brown.

Click here to see past winners.

There are so many well written and conceived grant proposals in the funder world that it feels only right to turn the spotlight on these winning efforts now and then. After 40 years of grantwriting I know the time, planning and downright strategizing that goes into writing a winning proposal and this contest is meant to highlight those herculean efforts.

We have the honor of hosting a set of amazing judges that have helped us determine who would 'win' this contest, and who would be runners up. It wasn't easy! With over 200 applications it took time and diligence on the part of GrantStation staff as well as this panel of excellent judges.

We are very pleased with the Grant Prize winner, Kristi Albertson of Lake Health District. I think you will agree that their submission was stellar. - Cynthia Adams, GrantStation CEO